Sale!

Test Bank Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Tamparo Lewis

(1 customer review)

$80.00 $11.99

Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Tamparo Lewis Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803625051

ISBN-10: 0803625057

 

Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Tamparo Lewis Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803625051

ISBN-10: 0803625057

 

 

“Nursing Test Banks”

It is very easy to buy and get this test bank. Just add it to your basket, checkout and the download link is given to you instantly.

Why are test banks important? You can learn correct information without reading thousands of pages, pass exams, study more efficiently and much much more. for the Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Tamparo Lewis Test Bank

Nursing test banks are very important for your career

Once this file is purchased, you will be given full access to the entire test bank for all the chapters of the book. Before your purchase you can email us for a sample and we will give it to you for free.

Many nursing students use this site for their test banks because we really care about nursing students

 

Chapter 12: Cardiovascular System Diseases and Disorders

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   The following test is used for diagnosing myocarditis:

a. ECG and echocardiogram.
b. Stress ECG.
c. Biopsy.
d. Both A and C

 

 

____     2.   Mitral valve insufficiency causes:

a. Blood to backflow into the left atrium.
b. Blood to backflow into the right atrium.
c. Blood to backflow into the aorta.
d. Blood to backflow into the left ventricle.

 

 

____     3.   Three common types of aneurysms are:

a. Abdominal, thoracic, and aortic.
b. Abdominal, aortic, and peripheral.
c. Abdominal, thoracic, and peripheral.
d. Thoracic, pulmonary, and peripheral.

 

 

____     4.   Thrombophlebitis may be caused by:

a. Infection.
b. Trauma.
c. Prolonged immobility.
d. All of the above

 

 

____     5.   Megaloblasts are found in:

a. Iron deficiency anemia.
b. Pernicious anemia.
c. Folic acid deficiency anemia.
d. Aplastic anemia.

 

 

____     6.   Diagnostic procedures for aplastic anemia include:

a. RBC and WBC counts.
b. Reticulocyte count.
c. Bone marrow studies.
d. All of the above

 

 

____     7.   Initial treatment of pernicious anemia includes:

a. Injections of folic acid.
b. Bone marrow transplant.
c. Injections of vitamin B12.
d. High doses of vitamin B.

 

 

____     8.   Prognosis for acute myelogenous leukemia is:

a. Excellent.
b. Good, with remission lasting many years.
c. Fatal within 1 to 2 months after symptoms begin.
d. Highly variable.

 

 

____     9.   An acute or chronic inflammation of the saclike membrane that surrounds the heart is called:

a. Pericarditis.
b. Endocarditis.
c. Myocarditis.
d. Neuritis.

 

 

____   10.   The classic symptom of pericarditis is:

a. Severe dysphagia.
b. Heart palpitations.
c. Fever.
d. Sharp pleuritic pain.

 

 

____   11.   An inflammation with abnormal vegetations in the membrane lining of the heart valves is called:

a. Pericarditis.
b. Myocarditis.
c. Endocarditis.
d. Mitral insufficiency.

 

 

____   12.   Angina pectoris:

a. Is a signal that the heart is not getting enough blood and oxygen.
b. Is not considered a medical emergency.
c. Usually lasts more than 30 minutes.
d. Causes mild, aching chest pain.

 

 

____   13.   Hypertension may include the following vague signs and symptoms:

a. Tinnitus and lightheadedness.
b. Angina and weight loss.
c. Lightheadedness and weakness.
d. Pallor and tachypnea.

 

 

____   14.   The leading cause of coronary artery disease is:

a. Advancing age.
b. Atherosclerosis.
c. Obesity.
d. Diabetes mellitus.

 

 

____   15.   Chest pain resulting from ischemia to a part of the myocardium is called:

a. Coronary artery disease.
b. Myocardial infarction.
c. Angina pectoris.
d. Transient ischemic attacks.

 

 

____   16.   A life-threatening condition caused by occlusion of coronary arteries with subsequent necrosis of heart muscle is called:

a. Coronary artery disease.
b. Angina pectoris.
c. Myocardial infarction.
d. Congestive heart failure.

 

 

____   17.   The classic symptom of myocardial infarction is:

a. Severe and periodic dyspnea.
b. Crushing chest pain radiating to the left arm, neck, and jaw.
c. Diastolic pressure greater than 90 mm Hg.
d. Systolic pressure greater than 180 mm Hg.

 

 

____   18.   Complications of myocardial infarction may include:

a. Arrhythmias and congestive heart failure.
b. Cardiogenic shock and mitral regurgitation.
c. Ventricular aneurysm.
d. All of the above

 

 

____   19.   Treatment of congestive heart failure includes:

a. Bed rest, diuretics, and vasodilators only.
b. Bed rest and vasodilators only.
c. Diuretics and digitalis only.
d. Bed rest, diuretics, vasodilators, digoxin, and restricted sodium intake.

 

 

____   20.   A local dilation of an artery or chamber of the heart due to weakening of its walls is called:

a. Myocardial infarction.
b. Aneurysm.
c. Arteriosclerosis.
d. Atherosclerosis.

 

 

____   21.   The condition characterized by accumulation of yellowish plaques of cholesterol, lipids, and cellular debris in the inner layers of large- and medium-sized arteries is called:

a. Atherosclerosis.
b. Arteriosclerosis.
c. Coronary artery disease.
d. Myocardial infarction.

 

 

____   22.   Signs and symptoms of arteriosclerosis include:

a. Intermittent claudication.
b. Nausea and vomiting.
c. Shortness of breath.
d. All of the above

 

 

____   23.   Inflammation of a vein in conjunction with the formation of a clot is:

a. Coronary artery disease.
b. Myocardial infarction.
c. Thrombophlebitis.
d. Varicose veins.

 

 

____   24.   Treatment of thrombophlebitis includes:

a. Bed rest and vein ligation.
b. Elevation of the affected limb.
c. Application of heat over the affected area and elastic wrap on the affected limb.
d. All of the above

 

 

____   25.   Varicose veins occur most commonly in the:

a. Large veins in the arms.
b. Greater and lesser saphenous veins.
c. Small veins in the upper thighs.
d. Small arterioles of the lower legs.

 

 

____   26.   Which of the following is characterized by the formation of hemoglobin-poor red blood cells?

a. Folic acid deficiency anemia
b. Pernicious anemia
c. Iron deficiency anemia
d. Sickle cell anemia

 

 

____   27.   Which of the following is not an etiologic factor of iron deficiency anemia?

a. Menorrhagia
b. Gastrointestinal bleeding
c. Breastfeeding
d. Hypertension

 

 

____   28.   A neoplasm characterized by the hyperproliferation of abnormal, immature white cell precursors called blasts is known as:

a. Acute lymphatic leukemia.
b. Acute myeloid leukemia.
c. Chronic myeloid leukemia.
d. Lymphedema.

 

 

____   29.   An abnormal accumulation of lymph usually in the extremities is called:

a. Sickle cell anemia.
b. Hodgkin disease.
c. Chronic myelocytic leukemia.
d. Lymphedema.

 

 

____   30.   Signs and symptoms of lymphedema include:

a. An affected limb that is swollen and hypertrophied.
b. Skin that is thickened and fibrotic.
c. An affected limb that is painful and reddened.
d. A and B only

 

 

____   31.   A type of anemia characterized by the appearance of large-sized, abnormal red blood cells as a result of inadequate levels of vitamin B12 is called:

a. Folic acid deficiency anemia.
b. Pernicious anemia.
c. Sickle cell anemia.
d. Iron deficiency anemia.

 

 

____   32.   A neoplastic malignancy of the lymphatic system characterized by painless enlargement of the lymph nodes and spleen is called:

a. Lymphosarcoma.
b. Hodgkin disease.
c. Lymphedema.
d. Chronic leukemia.

 

 

____   33.   Essential hypertension is:

a. Considered to be idiopathic.
b. Considered to be an iatrogenic condition.
c. Not associated with lifestyle risk factors.
d. Not familial.

 

 

____   34.   Mortality from myocardial infarction is highest:

a. Within the first hour.
b. After angioplasty.
c. After 48 hours.
d. When treatment is started immediately.

 

 

____   35.   In women, fatigue, nausea, vomiting, and shortness of breath could indicate:

a. Hypertension.
b. Atherosclerosis.
c. Myocardial infarction.
d. Congestive heart failure.

 

 

____   36.   A condition usually caused by exposure to toxins, radiation, or certain drugs in which the bone marrow stops producing blood cells is:

a. Sickle cell anemia.
b. Aplastic anemia.
c. Iron deficiency anemia.
d. Thalassemia.

 

 

____   37.   Non-Hodgkin lymphoma:

a. Is also called lymphosarcoma.
b. Is less common than Hodgkin lymphoma.
c. Likely affects the B cells important in fighting infection.
d. Both A and C

 

 

____   38.   Persistent elevated blood pressure that develops without apparent cause is:

a. Pulmonary hypertension.
b. Renal hypertension.
c. Essential hypertension.
d. Portal hypertension.

 

 

____   39.   Induration, redness, and tenderness along a superficial vein are signs of:

a. Gout.
b. Thrombophlebitis.
c. Lymphangitis.
d. Cellulitis.

 

 

____   40.   Aortic insufficiency:

a. Results in obstructed blood flow from the left atrium to the left ventricle.
b. Causes left ventricular hypertrophy and failure.
c. Is a common heart defect in children.
d. None of the above

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____   41.   Diastole is the contraction phase of the heart.

 

____   42.   Myocarditis is an inflammation of the cardiac muscle.

 

____   43.   Endocarditis is also known as infective carditis.

 

____   44.   Valvular stenosis is when the opening of a valve is too large.

 

____   45.   Coronary artery disease is the weakening of the coronary arteries due to age.

 

____   46.   In atrial fibrillation, the two atria beat irregularly and out of rhythm with the lower ventricles.

 

____   47.   Congestive heart failure is a condition in which the heart’s pumping ability is impaired and cannot meet the needs of the body.

 

____   48.   High doses of a combination of antibiotics is the treatment of choice for Hodgkin lymphoma.

 

____   49.   Bone marrow or peripheral stem cell transplant is the treatment for severe aplastic anemia.

 

____   50.   Another name for myocardial infarction is heart attack.

 

Matching

 

Match the terms with their definitions.

a. Pinpoint hemorrhagic spots on the skin
b. Drugs to relax and expand blood vessels
c. Capillaries in the villus of the small intestine
d. Immature form of RBCs
e. Tissue related to the blood cells in bone marrow
f. Inflammation of the lymph vessels
g. Fluid in pericardium compresses the heart
h. Abnormal heart sound heard on auscultation
i. Large bone marrow cell with multiple nuclei
j. Difficult breathing
k. Resets heart’s rhythm to normal sinus
l. Expansion of an organ or vessel
m. Inflammation of connective tissue
n. Of unknown cause
o. An escape of fluid

 

 

____   51.   Bruit

 

____   52.   Cardioversion

 

____   53.   Cellulitis

 

____   54.   Dilatation

 

____   55.   Dyspnea

 

____   56.   Effusion

 

____   57.   Cardiac tamponade

 

____   58.   Hematopoietic

 

____   59.   Idiopathic

 

____   60.   Lacteal

 

____   61.   Lymphangitis

 

____   62.   Megakaryocyte

 

____   63.   Petechiae

 

____   64.   Reticulocyte

 

____   65.   Vasodilator

 

 

Chapter 12: Cardiovascular System Diseases and Disorders

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

1 review for Test Bank Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Tamparo Lewis

  1. Jacob

    Got the test bank file right away, I super needed it as fast as possible and wasn’t sure if I was going to be able to get it tonight and I did get it, awesome job, will be back for more and will recommend others.

Add a review